privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Download

1. Scope
This data protection declaration (in the current version) applies to the use of the homepage and the services offered on it (in particular also for the online shop).
When using the homepage, personal data about you will be processed. Personal data is understood to mean all information that allows conclusions to be drawn about an identified or identifiable natural person ("personal data"). Because the protection of your privacy is important to us, we would like to inform you which personal data we process when you use the homepage and how we handle this data.

By accessing our homepage www.hytecon.com ("Homepage") and/or by communicating with us via the contact form on our website, by email or other channels, as well as by the use of our online shop https://shop.hytecon.com, accept the current version of this data protection declaration and expressly agree to the collection, use and other processing of data in accordance with this data protection declaration. If you do not agree to this data protection declaration in full, you may not use our homepage and in particular the online shop

2. Controller, data protection officer and EU representative
2.1. The operator of the homepage and responsible for the processing of your personal data is: Hytecon AG, Brunnhalde 10, CH-6006 Lucerne, e-mail: info@hytecon.com.
2.2. You can reach our data protection officer at the email address gdpr@hytecon.com or at our above postal address with the addition "the data protection officer".
2.3. Our EU representative is: Hytecon Development and Production GmbH, Oststr. 68, 32051 Herford, Germany.

3. Processed personal data
In the following you will find more information about which personal data we collect and how we process it.

3.1. Google Analytics
We use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov- /participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI¬&status=Active).
You can object to the processing of personal data relating to you. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software. However, it is then possible that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link Download and install [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data across devices. These prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. For this it is necessary that you opt out on all systems and devices used so that this has a comprehensive effect. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics. More information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

3.2. Google Ads Remarketing
We use Google Adwords to advertise this website in Google search results and on third-party websites. For this purpose, when you visit our website, the so-called remarketing cookie is set by Google, which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit. This serves to protect our overriding legitimate interests in optimal marketing of our website within the framework of a balancing of interests. The basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter f GDPR.
Any further data processing will only take place if you have given your consent to Google linking your web and app browser history from Google to your Google account and information from their Google Account is used to personalize ads they see across the web. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google will temporarily link your personal data to Google Analytics data in order to form target groups.
Google AdWords Remarketing is an offer from Google LLC (www.google.de). Google LLC is headquartered in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.
You can deactivate the remarketing cookie via this link. You can also find out more about the setting of cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance and make settings for this.

3.3. Facebook Remarketing
Remarketing tags from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on this website. If you have given your consent to this in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We can use the information obtained in this way to display Facebook Ads.We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook's data protection declaration at
https://www.facebook.com/ about/privacy. You can revoke your consent to data collection via Facebook Custom Audience at any time by clicking on this link.

3.4. Pinterest Conversion Tracking
Our website uses conversion tracking technology from the Pinterest social network (Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland), which allows us to track our website visitors who are already are interested in our website and our content/offers and are Pinterest members to also display advertisements and offers relevant to them on Pinterest. For this purpose, a so-called conversion tracking pixel from Pinterest is integrated on our pages, via which Pinterest is informed when you visit our website that you have accessed our website and which parts of our offer you are interested in. For example, if you were interested in our subscriptions on our website, you may see an ad about our subscriptions on Pinterest. You can object to the collection of data for the display of interest-based advertising on Pinterest at any time in your Pinterest account settings at https://www.pinterest.de/settings (there under “Individual customization”, click the “Info from use our partners to better tailor recommendations and ads on Pinterest to you”) or at https://help.pinterest.com/de/article/personalization-and-data#info-ad ( uncheck the box under "Disable customization").

3.5. Google Tag Manager
This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags from one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookieless domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

3.6. What personal data do we collect?
We only collect the personal data you provide when communicating with us (e.g. surname, first name, address of residence/domiciliary address, date of birth, nationality, e-mail address, account details and website URL ). In some cases, your personal data will be supplemented with information from publicly accessible sources, such as online media or employer websites, in order to be able to communicate with you effectively and to offer you our services.
Our website can generally be visited without registration. When you access our website, data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person.

3.7. Information collected during download
When you download the app, certain required information is transmitted to the app store you have selected (e.g. Google Play or Apple App Store). This concerns in particular your user name, e-mail address, the customer number of your account, the time of the download, any payment information and the individual code of your end device. This data is processed exclusively by the respective app store and is beyond our control.The purpose and scope of the data processing by the respective app store as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in the relevant data protection notices of the relevant app store

3.8. Information that is collected automatically
As part of using the app, we automatically collect certain data that is required for using the app. This includes: Internal device ID, version and language of your operating system, screen resolution, Bluetooth MAC address, time of access.
This data is automatically transmitted to us. (1) to provide you with the app and related functions, (2) to improve the functions and performance of the app, and (3) to prevent and eliminate misuse and malfunctions. This data processing is justified by the fact that (1) the processing is necessary for the provision of the app, and (2) we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the functionality and error-free operation of the app and in offering a service that is in line with the market and interests be able. For further information regarding this balancing of interests, please contact us using the contact details given above under point 2.

3.9. Information collected as part of the purchase

When purchasing the products, the user is redirected to a Shopify web shop. Shopify's privacy policy can be accessed at the following link: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz

3.10. Information collected when using the app:

By installing the app, you automatically agree to the transmission of your device's IP address.

Within the app, you have the option of transmitting data about yourself. We use this data, including personal data, for the following purposes:

3.10.1. If you order products via the app or use our contact form, we collect your personal data (e.g. title, surname, first name, e-mail address, address, telephone number). We use this data to provide you with our services and to be able to carry out the user relationship with you. The legal basis for this is your consent and the necessity for the fulfillment of the contract.

3.10.2. We or companies affiliated with us also use your data for advertising purposes (in particular by post or in the form of e-mail newsletters or customer surveys or to contact you, e.g. by SMS or telephone), if you wish to be communicated accordingly. The legal basis for this is your consent, if we have obtained it, or our legitimate interest in advertising measures relevant to you. If you would like further information regarding this balancing of interests, please contact us using the contact details given above under point 2.
You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes at any time. Details on your right to object can be found in section 5.4 of this data protection declaration. If we are obliged by local laws in individual countries to obtain your prior consent for the advertising measures mentioned, we will of course do so. The legal basis for the processing of your data is then your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. To do this, please contact us using the contact options listed under Section 2 above or follow the relevant instructions in our advertising messages. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent.

3.11. The app uses one or more of the following tools and technologies:

3.11.1.Microsoft App Center Analytics
In our app we use technologies from the Microsoft Analytics App Center (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA "Microsoft") with various functionalities ("Microsoft Analytics") Microsoft Analytics enables the Analysis of the use of our app offer. This means that completely anonymous information about the use of our app is collected and transmitted to Microsoft and stored there. Microsoft uses the information mentioned to evaluate the use of our app and to provide us with other services related to the use of apps. The legal basis for the use and evaluation of the data and the use of Microsoft is a legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our app. You can prevent your activity data from being shared with Microsoft by disabling the "Send analytics data" setting using the slider.

3.11.2. Google Analytics
In our app we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Use may also include the “Universal Analytics” operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze a user's activities across devices. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your mobile device and that enable an analysis of your use of the app (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies).
The information generated by the cookie about your use This app is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Since IP anonymization is activated on this app, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the app, to compile reports on app activities and to provide us with other services related to app use and internet use.
The use of Google Analytics is based on our legitimate interest in a needs-based design, statistical evaluation and efficient advertising of our app.

4. Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's end device while they are using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses or accepts the storage of cookies. prevented. Please note that in this case not all functions of the website can be used.

5. Server log files
Our website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us.These are:
• Browser type and browser version
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request
This data cannot be assigned to a specific person A merger This data with other data sources is not made. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

6. Processing purposes
We use personal data to provide a functional website and its content, to communicate with you and to process orders via the online shop.

7. Basis for processing
The processing of your personal data for the purposes described herein is based, among other things, on our legitimate interest in maintaining communication about our project funding and other services and in carrying out the project funding and other services (including operation of the website) , unless your consent or another basis for the lawful processing of your personal data under applicable law exists.

8. Your data will be passed on to third parties
In principle, your personal data will only be passed on without your express prior consent in the following cases:

8.1. For reasons of legal prosecution
If it is necessary to clarify illegal use of our website or other services or for legal prosecution, personal data will be forwarded to law enforcement authorities and, if necessary, to injured third parties. However, this only happens if there are concrete indications of illegal or abusive behavior. A transfer can also take place if this serves to enforce terms of use or other agreements. We are also legally obliged to provide information to certain public bodies upon request. These are criminal prosecution authorities, authorities that prosecute administrative offenses or the financial and supervisory authorities.
The transfer of this data is based on our legitimate interest in combating abuse, prosecuting criminal offenses and securing, asserting and enforcing claims. If you require further information regarding this balancing of interests, please contact us using the contact options given above under point 2.

8.2. Affiliated companies of the HYTECON Group
In order to ensure optimal sales support for Hytecon customers in the respective country, personal data is passed on to the respective country sales company affiliated with us. This data is passed on on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring effective customer support. If you require further information regarding this balancing of interests, please contact us using the contact options given above under point 2.

8.3. Processor
We rely on contractually affiliated third-party companies and external service providers (“processors”) to process orders in our online shop. In such cases, personal data will be passed on to these processors in order to enable them to carry out further processing. These processors are carefully selected by us and regularly checked. The processors may only use the data for the purposes specified by us and are also contractually obliged by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this data protection declaration and the applicable data protection laws.
In particular, we use the following processors:
• Other Hytecon companies for the purpose of central customer administration and order processing or for the purpose of providing central IT services for the other group companies
• Cloud computing providers, the selected Process usage and device data of your end device within Europe
• Logistics service providers for shipping the products you have ordered from us, marketing documents or other items to you
• Payment service providers for processing any payments from you to us or vice versa
• Service providers for sending newsletters or conducting customer surveys
The transfer of data to processors is based on our legitimate interest in the economic and technical advantages associated with the use of specialized processors and the fact that your rights and interests If you require further information regarding this balancing of interests, please contact us using the contact options given above under point 2.
A transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland subject to the provisions in 3.4.2 described exceptional cases does not take place.

9. Data security
The use of or access to your personal data is restricted to those persons who need it.
Hytecon uses appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data, in particular against accidental or intentional tampering, disclosure, loss or destruction. Our security measures are continuously improved with technological developments and comply with the applicable data protection law. However, data transmission over the internet is not completely secure and any transmission of your personal data to us via the app or otherwise is at your own risk.

10. Data of third parties
This data protection declaration also applies to the processing of personal data of other people that you make available to us. You are responsible for informing the persons concerned about this data protection declaration. You represent that the individuals whose information you provide to us have consented to this Privacy Policy and to the processing of their personal information as described herein.

11. Your rights
As a person affected by data processing, you have the rights described below with regard to our processing of your personal data in accordance with and to the extent provided for under the data protection law applicable to you, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act or the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679). If you wish to assert your rights, please address your written request to us using the contact options given above under Section 2 or to the following e-mail address: gdpr@hytecon.com.

11.1. Right to information
Insofar as this is provided for by the applicable law for you, you have the right to receive information from us at any time about the personal data relating to you that we have processed.
11.2. Right to rectification or erasure
Insofar as this is provided for by the applicable law for you, you have the right to request that we correct inaccurate data, supplement incomplete data or erase personal data concerning you. In particular, you have a right to erasure if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.Exercising this right to deletion is restricted in particular if we need your data to fulfill a legal obligation or to enforce legal claims

11.3. Right to restriction of processing
Insofar as this is provided for by the applicable law for you, you have the right in certain cases to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

11.4. Right to objection
Insofar as this is provided for by the applicable law for you, you have the right at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to you, which, among other things, is due to the performance of a task in the public interest or based on our legitimate interests, to lodge an objection. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

11.5. Right to data transferability
Insofar as this is provided for by the applicable law for you, you have the right to receive from us the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common, machine-readable format and to pass it on to another provider, if the processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you and the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

11.6. Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you live, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your The personal data concerned violates the applicable data protection law.

11.7. Right to withdraw consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent where our processing is based on your consent. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the previous processing of your personal data based on your consent.

12. Deletion of your data
To delete your data, please simply send us an email to gdpr@hytecon.com. In general, we delete or anonymize your personal data as soon as they are no longer required for the purposes for which we collected or used them in accordance with the above paragraphs. If data must be stored for legal reasons or applicable regulations make storage appear sensible, they will be blocked. The data is then no longer available for further use. If you would like further information on our deletion and storage periods, please contact us using the contact details given above under point 2.

13. Changes in purpose
Your personal data will only be processed for purposes other than those described if this is permitted by law or if you have consented to the changed purpose of the data processing. In the event of further processing for purposes other than those for which the data was originally collected, we will inform you of these other purposes before further processing and provide you with all other relevant information.

14. Automated individual decisions or profiling measures
We do not use automated processing to reach a decision - including profiling.

15.Contact
If you have any questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint or via the contact details given under point 2 of this data protection declaration. You also have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority in your country of residence.

16. Changes
We occasionally make changes to our privacy policy. The currently valid version of the data protection declaration can be accessed on our website under the menu item "Data protection". By continuing to access our website, you agree to the updated privacy policy.

HYTECON AG, Brunnhalde 10, 6006 CH-Lucerne, info@hytecon.com, www.hytecon.com

.